JAMB Registration & Admission Statistics 2020/2021

JAMB registration statistics, Jamb statistics – Have you ever tried to check the number of students that registered for this year’s Jamb?.

The knowledge of JAMB statistics will help students seeking for admission or helping someone secure admission. It is very important to check JAMB registration and admission statistics for all schools in Nigeria.

JAMB application statistics will help you know states with highest and lowest number of JAMB applicants

After reading this article, you will see the number of students you are competing with for admission. This will help you know the extra work you need to put in if you really want to get admission this year.

Also, you will know the schools with lower number of applicants, schools with highest number of applicants etc. Every year, JAMB release application and Statistics of most selected / least selected institutions to give students insight on how admission will look like

It it not just about having good JAMB score and nice O’level result grades. Students need to know the level of competition they will be facing to get admission

Ensure you read to the end of this article to get the full information you need

Here Are Related Keywords To Search For JAMB Statistics On Search Engines

  • What is JAMB application and registration statistics 2020
  • JAMB result statistics
  • Most selected schools in JAMB
  • Least selected / Applied schools in JAMB
  • List of schools that accept low JAMB cut off mark
  • Can I get admission with low JAMB score
  • How many students applied for admission in UniBen, UNILAG, Uniport, UNIZIK, OAU, UNILORIN, UNIJOS, UniCal, FUTO, LASU, FUTA, UNN, DELSU, IMSU, ABSU etc
  • Number of students who scored above 160, 180, 200 and 250 in JAMB
  • How many students scored below 180, 200 in JAMB
  • Why is JAMB statistics important
  • Most competitive Universities, Polytechnics and College of Education in Nigeria

RECOMMENDED LINKS:

How Many Students Applied For The Same Course You Applied For?

You should ask yourself this question. Is my course very competitive? If you are average student then this shouldn’t bother you. All you need is good preparation in your exams. But if you are below average, we recommend you apply for course that are not very competitive

This year 2020, Faculty of Medicine, Pharmacy and Health Sciences have the highest number of applicants. A total number of 435,897 applied to study courses under the above faculties. Females are leading the statistics with over 275,000 while males have over 160,000

Number Of Candidates Who Applied For My School

In the previous years, JAMB usually release top schools in their statistics. This will help students know number of people they are competing with and also know if they will consider change of Institution as a choice

Over 1.9 million candidates registered for JAMB 2020

As we know, not everyone will be admitted this year but you have to work very hard to be among the lucky ones. You can now see 2020 JAMB statistics below.

JAMB UTME Registration / Application Statistics 2020 By States

The table below will show you list of all states in Nigeria and their JAMB application statistics

S/NSTATETOTALPERCENTAGE(%)
1OYO102,3585.43
2IMO99,0025.25
3OSUN94,3815.00
4OGUN88,1524.67
5DELTA84,5184.48
6KADUNA84,4314.48
7KANO80,6384.27
8BENUE79,7854.23
9ANAMBRA74,8723.97
10KOGI74,5533.95
11KWARA71,6723.80
12EDO69,7153.70
13AKWA IBOM67,7383.59
14ENUGU66,5943.53
15ONDO65,8083.49
16PLATEAU54,5042.89
17ABIA50,9602.70
18EKITI46,1532.45
19RIVERS45,8622.43
20NASARAWA44,4532.36
21KATSINA39,5762.10
22CROSS RIVER37,1661.97
23BORNO35,4231.88
24LAGOS33,8311.79
25BAUCHI32,9021.74
26NIGER31,6541.68
27EBONYI31,2211.65
28GOMBE29,0951.54
29ADAMAWA27,0941.44
30TARABA26,6371.41
31JIGAWA23,4791.24
32BAYELSA19,6801.04
33YOBE19,4521.03
34KEBBI18,2620.97
35SOKOTO16,4730.87
36ZAMFARA9,9990.53
37FCT7,7360.41
38OTHERS3920.02

Looking at the above, you will see that Oyo State have the highest number of applicants followed by Imo State

While FCT (Abuja) have the lowest number of applicants followed by Zamfara state.

How Many Students Registered For JAMB Direct Entry

The Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) announced that over 160,000 candidates applied for DE admission. This only takes a few percent of the total number of candidates that registered for UTME

What Is The Nature Of JAMB UTME Result And Performance Of All Candidates?

General performance of candidates is better compared to that of last year. JAMB have no been able to tell us the total number of candidates that scored above 180 and 200. We will update this post as soon ad JAMB result statistics is out online

Which School Can I Apply For Admission With Low JAMB Score

If you have seen your JAMB result and your score is not good enough for the course or institution you applied for, then know that you still have a second chance. JAMB allows candidates to apply for change of course or institution. How can apply for I on-line and maximum of 3 times. Kindly use the link above to request for JAMB change of Course / Institution form. The price is N3,500 and it is only available on JAMB E-facility portal.

We hope this detailed article is helpful to you. Kindly post your comments below if you have any question or need academic consultancy from us.

Remember to LIKE US ON FACEBOOK  @ New Nigeria Times to get latest Education gist from us.

Also, share this post to help other candidates!.

One Response

  1. Sa'ad Hamidu Dalwa June 1, 2020

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!